Train times from Aberystwyth to Lancaster

Departure and arrival stations

Travel details
Book now for the best price

Book now for the best price

The further ahead you book, the better the price you'll get
Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Look out for off-peak and super off-peak tickets as they are the cheapest
Get a third off when using a railcard

Get a third off when using a railcard

Use any railcard and save even more on the ticket price
Trains departing after 19:30, Sat 22 Sep Next trains from Aberystwyth to Lancaster
Trains departing after 19:30, Sat 22 Sep
19:30
14h 8m 3 changes
Aberystwyth Arriva Trains Wales + 1 other towards Lancaster
Aberystwyth Arriva Trains Wales towards Shrewsbury
14h 8m 3 changes
3 changes Arriva Trains Wales + 1 other
09:38 21:24
Lancaster
Shrewsbury
22:19
Shrewsbury Arriva Trains Wales towards Manchester Piccadilly
23:49
Manchester Piccadilly
09:23
Preston (Lancs) Northern towards Lancaster
09:38
Lancaster
19:30
16h 35m 2 changes
Aberystwyth Virgin Trains + 1 other towards Lancaster
Aberystwyth Arriva Trains Wales towards Wolverhampton
15h 35m 2 changes
2 changes + 1 other
11:05 22:09
Lancaster
Wolverhampton
09:04
Wolverhampton Virgin Trains towards Preston (Lancs)
10:20
Preston (Lancs)
10:45
Preston (Lancs) towards Lancaster
11:05
Lancaster
19:30
16h 46m 1 change
Aberystwyth Virgin Trains + 1 other towards Lancaster
Aberystwyth Arriva Trains Wales towards Wolverhampton
15h 46m 1 change
1 change + 1 other
11:16 22:09
Lancaster
Wolverhampton
09:37
Wolverhampton Virgin Trains towards Lancaster
11:16
Lancaster

Aberystwyth to Lancaster: the journey lowdown

If you want to make a saving, you can book in advance or travel during Off-Peak times. Or both!

If you're travelling from Aberystwyth to Lancaster our handy timetable tool helps you find train times quickly and easily. Better yet, you can book in advance and save a bundle on your fare. Handy.

Never miss a train again. Print your own train timetable