Train times from Atherton to Edinburgh (Waverley)

Departure and arrival stations

Travel details
Book now for the best price

Book now for the best price

The further ahead you book, the better the price you'll get
Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Look out for off-peak and super off-peak tickets as they are the cheapest
Get a third off when using a railcard

Get a third off when using a railcard

Use any railcard and save even more on the ticket price
Trains departing after 18:37, Sat 22 Sep Next trains from Atherton to Edinburgh (Waverley)
Trains departing after 18:37, Sat 22 Sep
18:37
4h 1m 3 changes
Atherton Virgin Trains + 2 others towards Edinburgh (Waverley) Platform BUS
Atherton Northern towards Wigan Wallgate Platform BUS
4h 1m 3 changes
3 changes + 2 others
22:38 19:27
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Wigan Wallgate
19:38
Wigan North Western Virgin Trains towards Preston (Lancs)
19:54
Preston (Lancs) Platform 6
20:04
Preston (Lancs) TransPennine Express towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
22:38
Edinburgh (Waverley)
19:12
13h 14m 5 changes
Atherton Virgin Trains + 2 others towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
Atherton Northern towards Wigan Wallgate
13h 14m 5 changes
5 changes + 2 others
08:26 19:55
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Wigan Wallgate
20:25
Wigan North Western Virgin Trains towards Glasgow Central
23:09
Glasgow Central
23:53
Glasgow Queen Street ScotRail towards Bathgate
00:40
Bathgate
07:55
Bathgate ScotRail towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
08:26
Edinburgh (Waverley)
19:12
14h 42m 4 changes
Atherton Virgin Trains + 2 others towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
Atherton Northern towards Wigan Wallgate
13h 42m 4 changes
4 changes + 2 others
08:54 19:55
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Wigan Wallgate
20:25
Wigan North Western Virgin Trains towards Glasgow Central
23:09
Glasgow Central
07:50
Glasgow Queen Street ScotRail towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
08:54
Edinburgh (Waverley)
19:18
15h 8m 2 changes
Atherton Northern + 2 others towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
Atherton Northern towards Manchester Victoria
15h 8m 2 changes
2 changes Northern + 2 others
10:26 20:35
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Manchester Victoria
21:02
Manchester Victoria TransPennine Express towards Newcastle
23:27
Newcastle
08:45
Newcastle LNER towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
10:26
Edinburgh (Waverley)
20:12
15h 0m 5 changes
Atherton Virgin Trains + 3 others towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
Atherton Northern towards Wigan Wallgate
15h 0m 5 changes
5 changes + 3 others
11:12 20:55
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Wigan Wallgate
21:33
Wigan North Western Virgin Trains towards Preston (Lancs)
21:47
Preston (Lancs)
06:44
Manchester Piccadilly TransPennine Express towards Newcastle
09:16
Newcastle
09:45
Newcastle CrossCountry towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
11:12
Edinburgh (Waverley)

Atherton to Edinburgh (Waverley): the journey lowdown

If you want to make a saving, you can book in advance or travel during Off-Peak times. Or both!

If you're travelling from Atherton to Edinburgh (Waverley) our handy timetable tool helps you find train times quickly and easily. Better yet, you can book in advance and save a bundle on your fare. Handy.

Never miss a train again. Print your own train timetable