Train times from Banbury to Edinburgh (Waverley)

Departure and arrival stations

Travel details
Book now for the best price

Book now for the best price

The further ahead you book, the better the price you'll get
Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Look out for off-peak and super off-peak tickets as they are the cheapest
Get a third off when using a railcard

Get a third off when using a railcard

Use any railcard and save even more on the ticket price
Trains departing after 16:31, Mon 24 Sep Next trains from Banbury to Edinburgh (Waverley)
Trains departing after 16:31, Mon 24 Sep
16:31
7h 32m Direct
Banbury CrossCountry towards Edinburgh (Waverley) Platform 2
6h 32m Direct
Direct CrossCountry
23:03
Edinburgh (Waverley)
16:57
5h 22m 1 change
Banbury CrossCountry towards Edinburgh (Waverley) Platform 2
Banbury CrossCountry towards Birmingham International Platform 2
5h 22m 1 change
1 change CrossCountry
22:19 17:37
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Birmingham International Platform 1
17:53
Birmingham International towards Edinburgh (Waverley) Platform 2
22:19
Edinburgh (Waverley)
17:57
6h 41m 2 changes
Banbury CrossCountry + 1 other towards Edinburgh (Waverley) Platform 2
Banbury CrossCountry towards Birmingham International Platform 2
5h 41m 2 changes
2 changes CrossCountry + 1 other
23:38 18:37
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Birmingham International
18:53
Birmingham International towards Preston (Lancs)
20:51
Preston (Lancs)
21:04
Preston (Lancs) TransPennine Express towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
23:38
Edinburgh (Waverley)
20:57
9h 29m 3 changes
Banbury CrossCountry + 2 others towards Edinburgh (Waverley) Platform 2
Banbury CrossCountry towards Stafford Platform 2
9h 29m 3 changes
3 changes CrossCountry + 2 others
06:26 22:27
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Stafford
22:37
Stafford towards Crewe
22:58
Crewe
23:50
Crewe Caledonian Sleeper towards Stirling
04:53
Stirling
05:30
Stirling ScotRail towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
06:26
Edinburgh (Waverley)
20:57
13h 41m 1 change
Banbury CrossCountry + 1 other towards Edinburgh (Waverley) Platform 2
Banbury CrossCountry towards Manchester Piccadilly Platform 2
12h 41m 1 change
1 change CrossCountry + 1 other
09:38 23:25
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Manchester Piccadilly
06:26
Manchester Piccadilly TransPennine Express towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
09:38
Edinburgh (Waverley)

Banbury to Edinburgh (Waverley): the journey lowdown

If you want to make a saving, you can book in advance or travel during Off-Peak times. Or both!

If you're travelling from Banbury to Edinburgh (Waverley) our handy timetable tool helps you find train times quickly and easily. Better yet, you can book in advance and save a bundle on your fare. Handy.

Never miss a train again. Print your own train timetable