Train times from Banbury to Preston (Lancs)

Departure and arrival stations

Travel details
Book now for the best price

Book now for the best price

The further ahead you book, the better the price you'll get
Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Look out for off-peak and super off-peak tickets as they are the cheapest
Get a third off when using a railcard

Get a third off when using a railcard

Use any railcard and save even more on the ticket price
Trains departing after 06:57, Sat 22 Sep Next trains from Banbury to Preston (Lancs)
Trains departing after 06:57, Sat 22 Sep
06:57
3h 54m 1 change
Banbury Virgin Trains + 1 other towards Preston (Lancs) Platform 2
Banbury CrossCountry towards Birmingham New Street Platform 2
2h 54m 1 change
1 change + 1 other
09:51 07:48
Preston (Lancs)
Birmingham New Street Platform 6B
08:15
Birmingham New Street Virgin Trains towards Preston (Lancs) Platform 6
09:51
Preston (Lancs)
07:57
3h 54m 1 change
Banbury Virgin Trains + 1 other towards Preston (Lancs) Platform 2
Banbury CrossCountry towards Birmingham International Platform 2
2h 54m 1 change
1 change + 1 other
10:51 08:37
Preston (Lancs)
Birmingham International
08:53
Birmingham International Virgin Trains towards Preston (Lancs)
10:51
Preston (Lancs)
08:29
3h 55m 3 changes
Banbury Virgin Trains + 2 others towards Preston (Lancs) Platform 2
Banbury CrossCountry towards Leamington Spa Platform 2
2h 55m 3 changes
3 changes + 2 others
11:24 08:47
Preston (Lancs)
Leamington Spa Platform 2
09:00
Leamington Spa London Midland towards Coventry Platform 4
09:16
Coventry
09:21
Coventry London Midland towards Rugby
09:31
Rugby
09:46
Rugby Virgin Trains towards Preston (Lancs)
11:24
Preston (Lancs)
08:57
3h 54m 1 change
Banbury Virgin Trains + 1 other towards Preston (Lancs) Platform 2
Banbury CrossCountry towards Birmingham International Platform 2
2h 54m 1 change
1 change + 1 other
11:51 09:37
Preston (Lancs)
Birmingham International
09:53
Birmingham International Virgin Trains towards Preston (Lancs)
11:51
Preston (Lancs)
09:57
3h 55m 1 change
Banbury Virgin Trains + 1 other towards Preston (Lancs) Platform 2
Banbury CrossCountry towards Birmingham International Platform 2
2h 55m 1 change
1 change + 1 other
12:52 10:37
Preston (Lancs)
Birmingham International
10:53
Birmingham International Virgin Trains towards Preston (Lancs)
12:52
Preston (Lancs)

Banbury to Preston (Lancs): the journey lowdown

If you want to make a saving, you can book in advance or travel during Off-Peak times. Or both!

If you're travelling from Banbury to Preston (Lancs) our handy timetable tool helps you find train times quickly and easily. Better yet, you can book in advance and save a bundle on your fare. Handy.

Never miss a train again. Print your own train timetable