Train times from Bangor (Gwynedd) to Colchester

Departure and arrival stations

Travel details
Book now for the best price

Book now for the best price

The further ahead you book, the better the price you'll get
Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Look out for off-peak and super off-peak tickets as they are the cheapest
Get a third off when using a railcard

Get a third off when using a railcard

Use any railcard and save even more on the ticket price
Trains departing after 18:11, Sat 22 Sep Next trains from Bangor (Gwynedd) to Colchester
Trains departing after 18:11, Sat 22 Sep
18:11
7h 49m 6 changes
Bangor (Gwynedd) Greater Anglia towards Colchester
Bangor (Gwynedd) towards Chester
6h 49m 6 changes
6 changes Greater Anglia
01:00 19:25
Colchester
Chester
19:55
Chester towards Crewe
20:18
Crewe
20:47
Crewe towards London Euston Platform 5
22:42
London Euston
From London Euston walk to Euston Square Underground Station (approximately 8 minutes). Take the Circle Line, Hammersmith & City Line or Metropolitan Line (Eastbound, Platform 2) to Liverpool Street Underground Station.
23:32
London Liverpool Street Greater Anglia towards Ingatestone
23:59
Ingatestone
00:53
Marks Tey Greater Anglia towards Colchester
01:00
Colchester
18:11
7h 29m 5 changes
Bangor (Gwynedd) cancelled
Bangor (Gwynedd) towards Chester
7h 29m 5 changes
5 changes Greater Anglia Cancelled
01:40 19:25
Colchester
Chester
19:55
Chester towards Crewe
20:18
Crewe
20:47
Crewe towards London Euston Platform 5
22:42
London Euston
From London Euston walk to Euston Square Underground Station (approximately 8 minutes). Take the Circle Line, Hammersmith & City Line or Metropolitan Line (Eastbound, Platform 2) to Liverpool Street Underground Station.
23:32
London Liverpool Street cancelled
00:08
Chelmsford
Cancelled
19:03
14h 5m 5 changes
Bangor (Gwynedd) London Midland + 1 other towards Colchester
Bangor (Gwynedd) towards Crewe
14h 5m 5 changes
5 changes London Midland + 1 other
09:08 20:41
Colchester
Crewe
21:01
Crewe towards Birmingham New Street
21:51
Birmingham New Street
22:14
Birmingham New Street London Midland towards London Euston
00:40
London Euston
07:35
London Liverpool Street Greater Anglia towards Ingatestone
08:06
Ingatestone
20:01
17h 7m 4 changes
Bangor (Gwynedd) Greater Anglia towards Colchester
Bangor (Gwynedd) towards Wolverhampton
17h 7m 4 changes
4 changes Greater Anglia
13:08 23:08
Colchester
Wolverhampton
08:05
Wolverhampton towards London Euston
10:25
London Euston
From London Euston walk to Euston Square Underground Station (approximately 8 minutes). Take the Circle Line, Hammersmith & City Line or Metropolitan Line (Eastbound, Platform 2) to Liverpool Street Underground Station.
11:32
London Liverpool Street Greater Anglia towards Ingatestone
12:06
Ingatestone
21:06
16h 2m 5 changes
Bangor (Gwynedd) Greater Anglia towards Colchester
Bangor (Gwynedd) towards Chester
16h 2m 5 changes
5 changes Greater Anglia
13:08 22:24
Colchester
Chester
22:30
Chester towards Wolverhampton
00:16
Wolverhampton
08:05
Wolverhampton towards London Euston
10:25
London Euston
From London Euston walk to Euston Square Underground Station (approximately 8 minutes). Take the Circle Line, Hammersmith & City Line or Metropolitan Line (Eastbound, Platform 2) to Liverpool Street Underground Station.
11:32
London Liverpool Street Greater Anglia towards Ingatestone
12:06
Ingatestone

Bangor (Gwynedd) to Colchester: the journey lowdown

If you want to make a saving, you can book in advance or travel during Off-Peak times. Or both!

If you're travelling from Bangor (Gwynedd) to Colchester our handy timetable tool helps you find train times quickly and easily. Better yet, you can book in advance and save a bundle on your fare. Handy.

Never miss a train again. Print your own train timetable