Train times from Bangor (Gwynedd) to Edinburgh (Waverley)

Departure and arrival stations

Travel details
Book now for the best price

Book now for the best price

The further ahead you book, the better the price you'll get
Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Look out for off-peak and super off-peak tickets as they are the cheapest
Get a third off when using a railcard

Get a third off when using a railcard

Use any railcard and save even more on the ticket price
Trains departing after 16:26, Mon 24 Sep Next trains from Bangor (Gwynedd) to Edinburgh (Waverley)
Trains departing after 16:26, Mon 24 Sep
16:26
5h 13m 3 changes
Bangor (Gwynedd) Virgin Trains + 2 others towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
Bangor (Gwynedd) Arriva Trains Wales towards Chester
5h 13m 3 changes
3 changes + 2 others
21:39 17:29
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Chester
17:35
Chester Virgin Trains towards Crewe
17:54
Crewe Platform 6
18:09
Crewe Virgin Trains towards Preston (Lancs) Platform 11
18:51
Preston (Lancs) Platform 3
19:04
Preston (Lancs) TransPennine Express towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
21:39
Edinburgh (Waverley)
17:19
5h 0m 2 changes
Bangor (Gwynedd) Virgin Trains + 1 other towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
Bangor (Gwynedd) Arriva Trains Wales towards Chester
5h 0m 2 changes
2 changes + 1 other
22:19 18:27
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Chester
18:50
Chester Arriva Trains Wales towards Warrington Bank Quay
19:18
Warrington Bank Quay
19:27
Warrington Bank Quay Virgin Trains towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
22:19
Edinburgh (Waverley)
18:10
5h 28m 3 changes
Bangor (Gwynedd) Virgin Trains + 2 others towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
Bangor (Gwynedd) Arriva Trains Wales towards Chester
5h 28m 3 changes
3 changes + 2 others
23:38 19:13
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Chester
19:35
Chester Virgin Trains towards Crewe
19:54
Crewe
20:09
Crewe Virgin Trains towards Preston (Lancs)
20:51
Preston (Lancs)
21:04
Preston (Lancs) TransPennine Express towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
23:38
Edinburgh (Waverley)
21:01
10h 46m 2 changes
Bangor (Gwynedd) Arriva Trains Wales + 2 others towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
Bangor (Gwynedd) Arriva Trains Wales towards Crewe
9h 46m 2 changes
2 changes Arriva Trains Wales + 2 others
06:47 23:09
Edinburgh (Waverley)
Crewe
23:50
Crewe Caledonian Sleeper towards Inverkeithing
05:01
Inverkeithing
06:18
Inverkeithing ScotRail towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
06:47
Edinburgh (Waverley)

Bangor (Gwynedd) to Edinburgh (Waverley): the journey lowdown

If you want to make a saving, you can book in advance or travel during Off-Peak times. Or both!

If you're travelling from Bangor (Gwynedd) to Edinburgh (Waverley) our handy timetable tool helps you find train times quickly and easily. Better yet, you can book in advance and save a bundle on your fare. Handy.

Never miss a train again. Print your own train timetable