Train times from London Euston to Preston (Lancs)

  • tick icon

    Unbeatable prices.

    Guaranteed

    tick icon

    No booking fees.

    Ever

  • Prices from:

    £ 42

  • First class from:

    £ 58

Trains departing after 11:14, Sat 18 Aug Next trains from London Euston to Preston (Lancs)
Trains departing after 11:14, Sat 18 Aug
11:14
5h 37m 3 changes
London Euston East Midlands Trains + 2 others towards Preston (Lancs)
London Euston towards London St Pancras International
4h 37m 3 changes
3 changes East Midlands Trains + 2 others
Super off peak
15:51 11:19
Preston (Lancs)
London St Pancras International
11:34
London St Pancras International East Midlands Trains towards Leicester
12:42
Leicester Platform 2
12:48
Leicester CrossCountry towards Birmingham New Street Platform 3
13:38
Birmingham New Street
14:15
Birmingham New Street Thameslink towards Preston (Lancs)
15:51
Preston (Lancs)
clock Super Off-Peak
11:27
4h 24m 4 changes
London Euston East Midlands Trains + 1 other towards Preston (Lancs)
London Euston towards London St Pancras International
4h 24m 4 changes
4 changes East Midlands Trains + 1 other
Super off peak
15:51 11:32
Preston (Lancs)
London St Pancras International
11:47
London St Pancras International East Midlands Trains towards Kettering
12:43
Kettering Platform 2
13:54
Rugby Thameslink towards Crewe
14:41
Crewe
15:09
Crewe Thameslink towards Preston (Lancs)
15:51
Preston (Lancs)
clock Super Off-Peak
11:42
4h 20m 3 changes
London Euston East Midlands Trains + 1 other towards Preston (Lancs)
London Euston towards London St Pancras International
4h 20m 3 changes
3 changes East Midlands Trains + 1 other
Super off peak
16:02 11:47
Preston (Lancs)
London St Pancras International
12:02
London St Pancras International East Midlands Trains towards Sheffield
13:55
Sheffield
14:11
Sheffield TransPennine Express towards Manchester Piccadilly
15:03
Manchester Piccadilly
15:26
Manchester Piccadilly TransPennine Express towards Preston (Lancs)
16:02
Preston (Lancs)
clock Super Off-Peak
11:43
5h 55m 2 changes
London Euston Virgin Trains East Coast + 1 other towards Preston (Lancs)
London Euston towards London Kings Cross
4h 55m 2 changes
2 changes Virgin Trains East Coast + 1 other
Super off peak
16:38 11:48
Preston (Lancs)
London Kings Cross
12:03
London Kings Cross Virgin Trains East Coast towards Leeds
14:14
Leeds
14:51
Leeds Northern towards Preston (Lancs)
16:38
Preston (Lancs)
clock Super Off-Peak
11:59
5h 52m 3 changes
London Euston Chiltern Railways + 1 other towards Preston (Lancs)
London Euston towards London Marylebone
4h 52m 3 changes
3 changes Chiltern Railways + 1 other
Super off peak
16:51 12:25
Preston (Lancs)
London Marylebone
12:35
London Marylebone Chiltern Railways towards Birmingham Moor Street
14:38
Birmingham Moor Street
15:15
Birmingham New Street Thameslink towards Preston (Lancs)
16:51
Preston (Lancs)
clock Super Off-Peak
Book now for the best price

Book now for the best price

The further ahead you book, the better the price you'll get
Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Look out for off-peak and super off-peak tickets as they are the cheapest
Get a third off when using a railcard

Get a third off when using a railcard

Use any railcard and save even more on the ticket price

Find train times and tickets

Departure and arrival stations

Travel details

London to Preston: the journey lowdown

Travelling across the UK comes with its fair share of quandaries, so we put together this fun fact sheet to give you all the info you need to know about trains from London to Preston.

Discover one of Lancashire’s most treasured. with its legacy as a boomtown of the Industrial Revolution. Today Preston is a vibrant hub of high street retail, waterfront eateries, and awe-inspiring architecture.

Our trains run from London Euston to Preston station frequently, so you’ve got plenty of options when booking your tickets. If you want to make a saving on them, book in advance and make sure you travel during Off-Peak times.

Average journey time from London Euston to Preston (Lancs):
2hr 8m

How long does it take to travel from London to Preston by train?

It takes approx. 2hr 8m to get the train from London to Preston. Thanks to our free onboard entertainment service with movies, TV shows, magazines and more, your journey will be over in a flash. If you’re travelling during public holidays or weekends, it may take a little longer.

What time is the first train from London to Preston?

The first train leaves London Euston at 05:31. Avoid a foggy-headed early morning ticket rush and book yours in advance.

What time is the last train from London to Preston?

You can catch the last train back to Preston at 21:10.

Never miss a train again. Print your own train timetable