Train times from London Euston to Wigan North Western

Departure and arrival stations

Travel details
  • tick icon

    Unbeatable prices.

    Guaranteed

    tick icon

    No booking fees.

    Ever

  • Prices from:

    £ 41

  • First class from:

    £ 60

Book now for the best price

Book now for the best price

The further ahead you book, the better the price you'll get
Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Look out for off-peak and super off-peak tickets as they are the cheapest
Get a third off when using a railcard

Get a third off when using a railcard

Use any railcard and save even more on the ticket price
Trains departing after 18:57, Fri 19 Oct Next trains from London Euston to Wigan North Western
Trains departing after 18:57, Fri 19 Oct
18:57
2h 15m 1 change
London Euston LNER towards Wigan North Western
London Euston LNER towards Crewe
2h 15m 1 change
1 change LNER
Off peak
21:12 20:33
Wigan North Western
Crewe Platform 5
20:43
Crewe LNER towards Wigan North Western Platform 6
21:12
Wigan North Western
clock Off-Peak
19:30
2h 57m Direct
London Euston LNER towards Wigan North Western
1h 57m Direct
Direct LNER
Off peak
21:27
Wigan North Western
clock Off-Peak
20:30
2h 16m Direct
London Euston LNER towards Wigan North Western
2h 16m Direct
Direct LNER
Super off peak
22:46
Wigan North Western
clock Super Off-Peak
21:10
2h 21m Direct
London Euston LNER towards Wigan North Western
2h 21m Direct
Direct LNER
Super off peak
23:31
Wigan North Western
clock Super Off-Peak
23:00
7h 9m 2 changes
London Euston LNER + 1 other towards Wigan North Western
London Euston LNER towards Manchester Piccadilly
7h 9m 2 changes
2 changes LNER + 1 other
Super off peak
06:09 01:58
Wigan North Western
Manchester Piccadilly
04:54
Manchester Piccadilly TransPennine Express towards Preston (Lancs)
05:30
Preston (Lancs)
05:58
Preston (Lancs) LNER towards Wigan North Western
06:09
Wigan North Western
clock Super Off-Peak

London Euston to Wigan North Western: the journey lowdown

Travelling across the UK comes with it's far share of quandaries, so we put together this fun fact sheet to give you all the info you need to know about trains from London Euston to Wigan North Western.

Our trains run from London Euston to Wigan North Western every 1hr 55m, so you've got plenty of options when booking your tickets. If you want to make a saving on them, book in advance and make sure you travel during Off-Peak times.

If you're travelling from London Euston to Wigan North Western our handy timetable tool helps you find train times quickly and easily. Better yet, you can book in advance and save a bundle on your fare too, and don't stop there with the savings!

Average journey time from London Euston to Wigan North Western:
1hr 55m

How long does it take to travel from London Euston to Wigan North Western by train?

It takes an average of 1hr 55m to get the train from London Euston to Wigan North Western. More than enough time to watch your favourite TV series. If you're travelling during public holidays or weekends, it may take a little longer.

Can you travel from London Euston to Wigan North Western direct by train?

Yes you can! You can travel from London Euston to Wigan North Western direct by train, starting from London Euston and ending at Wigan North Western. All of our Virgin trains to Wigan North Western run directly, allowing you to get there quicker.

What time is the first train from London Euston to Wigan North Western?

The first train leaves London Euston at 05:31. Avoid a foggy-headed early morning ticket rush and book yours in advance.

What time is the last train from London Euston to Wigan North Western?

You can catch the last train back to London Euston at 21:10.

Never miss a train again. Print your own train timetable