Train times from Ayr to Manchester Airport

Departure and arrival stations

Travel details
Book now for the best price

Book now for the best price

The further ahead you book, the better the price you'll get
Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Go off-peak for the cheapest tickets

Look out for off-peak and super off-peak tickets as they are the cheapest
Get a third off when using a railcard

Get a third off when using a railcard

Use any railcard and save even more on the ticket price
Trains departing after 16:23, Mon 24 Sep Next trains from Ayr to Manchester Airport
Trains departing after 16:23, Mon 24 Sep
16:23
5h 55m 2 changes
Ayr Virgin Trains + 2 others towards Manchester Airport Platform 3
Ayr ScotRail towards Glasgow Central Platform 3
4h 55m 2 changes
2 changes + 2 others
21:18 17:10
Manchester Airport
Glasgow Central
17:30
Glasgow Central Virgin Trains towards Preston (Lancs)
19:57
Preston (Lancs)
20:07
Preston (Lancs) Northern towards Manchester Airport
21:18
Manchester Airport
16:54
5h 11m 2 changes
Ayr Virgin Trains + 2 others towards Manchester Airport Platform 1
Ayr ScotRail towards Glasgow Central Platform 1
5h 11m 2 changes
2 changes + 2 others
22:05 17:52
Manchester Airport
Glasgow Central
18:40
Glasgow Central Virgin Trains towards Lancaster
20:37
Lancaster
20:43
Lancaster Northern towards Manchester Airport
22:05
Manchester Airport
17:10
5h 55m 3 changes
Ayr Virgin Trains + 2 others towards Manchester Airport Platform BUS
Ayr ScotRail towards Prestwick Town Platform BUS
4h 55m 3 changes
3 changes + 2 others
22:05 17:21
Manchester Airport
Prestwick Town
17:29
Prestwick Town ScotRail towards Glasgow Central
18:17
Glasgow Central
18:40
Glasgow Central Virgin Trains towards Lancaster
20:37
Lancaster
20:43
Lancaster Northern towards Manchester Airport
22:05
Manchester Airport
17:53
5h 47m 1 change
Ayr ScotRail + 1 other towards Manchester Airport
Ayr ScotRail towards Glasgow Central
4h 47m 1 change
1 change ScotRail + 1 other
22:40 18:41
Manchester Airport
Glasgow Central
19:08
Glasgow Central TransPennine Express towards Manchester Airport
22:40
Manchester Airport
18:39
7h 19m 1 change
Ayr ScotRail + 1 other towards Manchester Airport
Ayr ScotRail towards Edinburgh (Waverley)
7h 19m 1 change
1 change ScotRail + 1 other
01:58 21:00
Manchester Airport
Edinburgh (Waverley)
22:13
Edinburgh (Waverley) TransPennine Express towards Manchester Airport
01:58
Manchester Airport

Ayr to Manchester Airport: the journey lowdown

If you want to make a saving, you can book in advance or travel during Off-Peak times. Or both!

If you're travelling from Ayr to Manchester Airport our handy timetable tool helps you find train times quickly and easily. Better yet, you can book in advance and save a bundle on your fare. Handy.

Never miss a train again. Print your own train timetable